Baxter still holds top spot going into Mt. SAC
Top 30, Oct 24
1 – Sarah Baxter, senior, Simi Valley (California): Won Clovis handily; Will she chase her own record at Mt. SAC on Saturday?
2 – Alexa Efraimson, junior, Camas (Washington): Won her league meet Wednesday by 73 seconds.
3 – Elise Cranny, senior, Niwot (Colorado): Goes for second straight Colorado 4A title on Saturday.
4 – Taylor Werner, sophomore, Ste. Genevieve (Missouri): Ran 17:14 to win Potosi Invitational.
5 – Anna Maxwell, senior, San Lorenzo Valley (California): Ran 17:00 in dominant win at Crystal Springs Invite.
6 – Hannah Debalsi, sophomore, Staples (Connecticut): Covered 4K FCIAC Champs meet course in 13:29.
7 – Jordyn Colter, junior, Cherry Creek (Colorado): Eager to set things right at the Colorado state meet.
8 – Stephanie Jenks, sophomore, unattached/Linn-Mar (Iowa): Triathlete swims for her school in fall.
9 – Makena Morley, junior, Bigfork (Montana): Can win her third state Class B title on Saturday.
10 – Katie Rainsberger, sophomore, Air Academy (Colorado): Has a big-time re-match with Cranny in the state final.
11 – Caroline Alcorta, senior, West Springfield (Virginia): Ran 17:10.4 for a 93-second win at the Third Battle Invitational.
12 – Sarah Feeny, senior, Ogden (Utah): Broke the state meet course record with 17:25 at Sugar House Park.
13 – Hannah Long, junior, Eureka (Missouri): Won her conference meet in 17:17.5.
14 – Allie Ostrander, junior, Kenai Central (Alaska): Alaskan state champ ran 16:47 for 5K at George Fox Classic in Oregon.
15 – Bethan Knights, senior, Northwood (California): Won the Orange County Invite in 16:48.0.
16 – Audrey Belf, junior, Seaholm (Michigan): Ran 17:23.8 to win OAA Red Meet.
17 – Abbie McNulty, senior, Bishop Feehan (Massachusetts): Ran 17:08.7 to dominate the Bob McIntyre Twilight Invitational.
18 – Kennedy Weisner, senior, Elk County Catholic (Pennsylvania): Won the Manhattan Invitational Eastern States.
19 – Lucy Biles, junior, Herriman (Utah): Won the Class 5A title in Utah with 17:41.
20 – Marissa Williams, junior, Palisades Charter (California): Placed third at Clovis Invitational.
21 – Ella Donaghu, sophomore, Grant (Oregon): Won the Three Rivers League title.
22 – Tessa Barrett, senior, Abington Heights (Pennsylvania): Recently committed to Penn State.
23 – Bella Burda, junior, Arlington (New York): Ran 17:25 at the Burnt Hills Invitational.
24 – Samantha Ortega, junior, Saugus (California): Ran 16:43 for 3 miles at Santa Clarita Invitational.
25 – Annie Heffernan, junior, St. Ursula Academy (Ohio) – Won district meet in 17:54.
26 – Autumn Eastman, senior, Champlain Valley (Vermont): Placed second at Manhattan Invitational Eastern States.
27 – Fiona O'Keeffe, sophomore, Davis (California) – Placed second at the Clovis Invitational.
28 – Natalie Rathjen, senior, Highland Park (Texas): Ran 17:34 to win McNeil Invitational.
29 – Lauren Brasure, senior, Rockford (Michigan): Regional meet coming Saturday in Traverse City.
30 – Mady Clahane, sophomore, Cumberland Valley (Pennsylvania): Won her second straight district title on Wednesday.
HM (no particular order) – Lauren Gregory CO, Courtney Smith PA, Paige Hofstad TX, Anna French MN, Jeralyn Poe NE, Josette Norris NJ, Sydney Badger NV, Destiny Collins CA, Kailie Grimes CA, Danielle Jones AZ, McKenzie Yanek IA, Hannah Benoit-Bucher CA, Tamara Gorman SD, Abby Wheeler NY, Allie Klimkiewicz VA, Madisyn Peeples KY, Eliza Rego RI, Megan Hasz MN, Mailin Struck IL, Mackenzie Caldwell IN